Also known as: Mannan-oligosaccharides

MOS contribute to an adequately balanced bacterial population in the bowels and have been known to improve gastrointestinal health as well as overall health, thus improving wellbeing, energy levels and performance.Thus, they are very effective in preventing diarrhoea and contribute to the prevention of infectious diseases of gastro intestional tract.

A little background information

Mannan-oligosaccharides belong to the large category of fibres that are indigestible carbohydrates. Just like FOS, they are effective against harmful bacteria living in the intestine. MOS is most commonly derived from yeast and composed of two sugars: glucose and mannose.

Its role in the body

MOS are beneficial to the digestive tract in two ways:

  • they prevent the development of pathogenic bacteria by preventing attachment to the intestinal mucosa
  • they directly enhance the effectiveness of the body’s immune system.

Natural sources

MOS are fibres found in the cell walls of yeast.

  • youtube