Home > Lowchen

Lowchen

French despite their name

Breed
FCI-9
Companion_and_Toy_Dogs
FCI AKC CKC KC
breed_picture

Original Name : Petit Chien Lion

Type : Braccoid

Other Names : Little, Lion, Dog

Male size : 10-12½ inches

Male weight : Approximately 13 lbs

Female size : 10-12½ inches

Female weight : Approximately 13 lbs

Degree of grooming :

Countries of origin : France

breed_picture

Lowchens are very obedient and affectionate with their human companions. They are attentive and receptive dogs, comfortable in all circumstances, but calm and discreet on command. Their frank, tender gaze expresses interest, as if they are trying to understand what’s expected of them.

Head+

Relatively short, fairly broad from top of skull to muzzle, carried high.

lupoid

Body+

Straight topline, short, broad, muscular loins, well developed chest reaching down to the elbows.

lupoid

Coat+

All colors and combinations are permitted.

lupoid

Ears+

Medium length, sometimes reaching to midway along the muzzle when flattened out, hanging, well furnished.

lupoid

Tail+

Graciously curved over the back, without touching it, save the plume.

lupoid

Hair+

Silky, long, wavy, dense, without undercoat.

lupoid

Buffon describes the breed precisely in his Natural History, written in the 18th century, stressing its rarity, while the Swedish botanist and zoologist Linnaeus also mentioned it. The breed club was established in France in 1947.Lowchens are intelligent, spirited dogs that sport a lively and very alert expression. They are short but well proportioned, of robust build with good bones. They carry their head high, with a floating mane in lion clip, where the unclipped areas should be totally natural.

Did you know ?

Although rare and widely unknown, Lowchens have a long history. Amiens Cathedral in France, which was built in the 13th century, has two perfect specimens cut from stone. The breed’s characteristic silhouette is especially common in 15th century tapestries.

PHOTOS

  • facebook
  • youtube