Home > Welsh Springer Spaniel

Welsh Springer Spaniel

Perfect for work or play

Breed
FCI-8
Retrievers - Flushing Dogs - Water Dogs
FCI AKC CKC KC
breed_picture

Original Name : Welsh Springer Spaniel

Type : Braccoid

Other Names : Welsh, Springer

Male size : 19 inches

Female size : 18 inches

Degree of grooming :

Countries of origin : United Kingdom

breed_picture

Welsh Springer Spaniels are members of a very old and distinct breed of pure origins. These strong, cheerful and very active dogs are always gentle-natured, without the least aggression or shyness, which enables them to find their place in the family without difficulty.

Head+

Skull of proportionate length, slightly domed; well chiseled under the eyes, with clearly defined stop.

lupoid

Body+

Strong, muscular, not too long, proportionate to the length of the legs.

lupoid

Coat+

Rich red and white.

lupoid

Ears+

Set moderately low, hanging close to the cheeks.

lupoid

Tail+

Feathered and proportionate to the body, lively in action.

lupoid

Hair+

Straight or flat, silky texture, dense, never wiry or wavy.

lupoid

Symmetrical, compact, not leggy, clearly built for endurance and hard labor, Welsh Springer Spaniels are much less widespread than their English cousins, but many experts feel the breed is the perfect mix of hunting and show dog. They are quick-moving with plenty of get up and go, targeting pheasants and hares in water, on land, in undergrowth and in bushes.This breed has all the qualities to be more popular than it is: an above-average life expectancy, excellent health and a coat that virtually cleans itself. Welsh Springer Spaniels are excellent companions for kids and grownups alike.

Did you know ?

Their ears, small compared with other spaniels, gradually narrow towards the tips, describing an original form reminiscent of a vine leaf.

PHOTOS

  • facebook
  • youtube