Home > Curly Coated Retriever

Curly Coated Retriever

Curlilocks

Breed
FCI-8
Retrievers - Flushing Dogs - Water Dogs
FCI AKC CKC KC
breed_picture

Original Name : Curly Coated Retriever

Type : Braccoid

Other Names : Curly, Coated

Male size : 27 inches

Female size : 25 inches

Degree of grooming :

Countries of origin : United Kingdom

breed_picture

Intelligent, balanced, reliable, brave, friendly, self-assured and independent: seven adjectives to describe the character of Curly Coated Retrievers, which, by the way, are rather aloof with strangers. These water dogs are sadly very rare.

Head+

Wedge-shaped from the front and the side, but proportionate to the body.

lupoid

Body+

Well sustained, level topline, short, solid, powerful loins, deep chest with well sprung ribs, slightly tucked up flanks.

lupoid

Coat+

Black or liver.

lupoid

Ears+

Rather small, set slightly above eye level, close to the head, covered with short curls.

lupoid

Tail+

Harmoniously prolonging the topline, reaching approximately to the hock.

lupoid

Hair+

Thick mass of short, close, tight curls on the body from the occiput to the tip of the tail, smooth elsewhere.

lupoid

Curly Coated Retrievers are strong, well built dogs that do not lack a certain degree of elegance. As both the biggest and the rarest of the British retrievers, they have a characteristic coat said to come from two of its alleged ancestors, the Irish Water Spaniel and the Poodle. However, contrary to the other members of its family, the origins of Curly Coated Retrievers are unknown. First shown in the mid 19th century, they were one of the first land and water retrievers in Britain, but they were soon overtaken in popularity by other members of the family.

Did you know ?

According to the specialists, Curly Coated Retrievers have ancestors as diverse as Large Rough Water Dogs, Tweed Water Spaniels, Lesser Newfoundlands, Irish Water Spaniels and a whole bunch of continental breeds, including Wetterhouns from the Netherlands, Barbets and Poodles from France, plus many more.

PHOTOS

  • facebook
  • youtube