Home > Vizsla

Vizsla

Strength and beauty

Breed
FCI-7
Pointing Dogs
FCI AKC CKC KC
breed_picture

Original Name : Rövidszörü Magyar Vizsla

Type : Braccoid

Other Names : Hungarian, Vizsla

Male size : 22¾-25¼ inches

Female size : 21¼-23½ inches

Degree of grooming :

Countries of origin : Hungary

breed_picture

Vizslas are versatile hunting dogs that are able to work on plains, in woodlands or in water. Their typical qualities are an outstanding nose, a firm point, remarkable retrieving abilities and an innate ability to remain on scent even when swimming, which they clearly enjoy. Their easy-going nature means they are well suited to living indoors.

Head+

Clean, noble and well proportioned.

lupoid

Body+

Pronounced, muscular withers, strong, very muscular, firm, straight back, short, broad, firm, muscular loins, broad, sufficiently long croup.

lupoid

Coat+

Various grades of russet gold and dark sandy gold.

lupoid

Ears+

Fine, hanging close to the cheeks, ending in rounded V.

lupoid

Tail+

Reaching the hock, carried straight or slightly saber-fashion, covered with dense coat, raised level in motion.

lupoid

Hair+

Short and dense, coarse and hard to the touch.

lupoid

The Vizsla’s ancestors arrived in Europe with the Magyar tribes. It is depicted in documents as early as the 14th century and its importance as a hunting dog increased markedly from the 18th century. Vizlas were very successful in the pointing dog competitions in Hungary back in the early 19th century.Vizslas are rather lightly built, lean dogs that do not carry any excess weight. All told, strength and beauty in perfect harmony.

Did you know ?

Vizslas are lively, friendly, of even temper and easy to train. Their outstanding faculty to maintain contact with their master or mistress is one of their essential qualities.

PHOTOS

  • facebook
  • youtube