Home > Pointer

Pointer

Lord of the English countryside

Breed
FCI-7
Pointing Dogs
FCI AKC CKC KC
breed_picture

Original Name : Pointer

Type : Braccoid

Other Names : English, Pointer

Male size : 24¾-27¼ inches

Female size : 24-26 inches

Degree of grooming :

Countries of origin : United Kingdom

breed_picture

Pointers go about their work in a very aristocratic way. Alert with an impression of strength, speed and stamina, they are renowned for having an even temperament.

Head+

Medium broad, in proportion to the length of the foreface, well pronounced occipital protuberance, well defined stop.

lupoid

Body+

Strong, muscular, slightly arched, short-coupled loins, chest just wide enough and well let down to the elbows.

lupoid

Coat+

Typically, lemon and white, orange and white, liver and white, black and white. Solid colors and tricolors are acceptable.

lupoid

Ears+

Set fairly high, close to the head, medium length, pointed slightly at the tip.

lupoid

Tail+

Beats from side to side when the dog is in action.

lupoid

Hair+

Fine, short, hard, evenly distributed, perfectly smooth, straight, glossy.

lupoid

Pointers are harmonious and well built throughout, all gracious curves, exuding strength and suppleness. One of the first breeds to be registered by the F.C.I., as seasoned athletes Pointers are elite performers in every sense.

Did you know ?

Pointers will stop stock still when they observe the game, showing the full splendor of their body, fronted by an expression of determination. It’s truly a marvelous sight to behold.

PHOTOS

  • facebook
  • youtube