Griffon Fauve de Bretagne – Photos, Characteristics, Information – Dog Breeds - Royal Canin
Home > Griffon Fauve de Bretagne

Print aA+ Aa-

Griffon Fauve de Bretagne

A shaggy dog story

Breed
FCI-6
Scenthounds and Related Breeds
FCI
breed_picture

Original Name : Griffon Fauve de Bretagne

Type : Braccoid

Other Names : Fauve de Bretagne, Griffon Fauve

Male size : 19-22 inches

Female size : 19-22 inches

Degree of grooming :

Countries of origin : France

breed_picture

Griffon Fauve de Bretagnes are passionate hunting dogs that are nevertheless very good with people, sociable, affectionate and well balanced. They find it easy to adapt to any terrain and any game.

Head+

Rather long skull, marked occipital protuberance.

lupoid

Body+

Short, broad back, never swaybacked, broad, very muscular loins, deep, broad chest, fairly rounded ribs.

lupoid

Coat+

Fawn, from golden wheaten to brick red, some black hairs dispersed over back and ears are tolerated.

lupoid

Ears+

Finely set at eye level, barely reaching the end of the nose, pointed, turned inward, covered with smoother, finer hair than the rest of the body.

lupoid

Tail+

Carried slightly sickle-fashion, medium length, thick at the base, often bristly and tapering at the tip.

lupoid

Hair+

Very rough, fairly short, never woolly or curly, not too bushy on face.

lupoid

The Fauve de Bretagne Club was founded in 1949 to safeguard the quality of these hounds, which had become quite rare, under the motto “Hunting first”. Since the 1980’s, the breed and its derivative breed, the Basset Fauve de Bretagne, have entered calmer waters.These bony, muscular dogs are very hardy and have a great deal of stamina, making them particularly well suited to difficult terrain. They have a fine nose and a distinctive call – a series of short cries.

Did you know ?

On the hunt, this breed shows bravery, wiliness, tenacity and industry. Griffon Fauve de Bretagnes are efficient, enterprising dogs, but they are also capable of rallying. When led properly, they are obedient and will return readily.

PHOTOS

  • facebook
  • youtube