Home > Hokkaido

Hokkaido

A national treasure from the north of Japan

Breed
FCI-5
Spitz and Primitive types
FCI
breed_picture

Original Name : Hokkaido

Type : Lupoid

Other Names : Do, Ken

Male size : 19-20½ inches

Female size : 18-19 inches

Degree of grooming :

Countries of origin : Japan

breed_picture

A breed with remarkable staying power that displays both dignity and naturalness, the Hokkaido is loyal, docile, very alert and bold.

Head+

Broad, slightly flat skull and forehead, shallow but well defined stop.

lupoid

Body+

Well defined withers, straight, strong back, moderately broad, muscular loins, properly sloping croup.

lupoid

Coat+

Sesame (red fawn with black tips), brindle red, black, black and tan, white.

lupoid

Ears+

Small, triangular, sloping forward slightly, firmly pricked.

lupoid

Tail+

Set high, thick, carried vigorously curled and curved like a sickle over the back.

lupoid

Hair+

Harsh, straight topcoat, soft, dense undercoat.

lupoid

The Hokkaido’s ancestors were brought to the island by the Ainu people, who used these dogs to hunt bears and other animals. Hokkaidos have a physique that is well suited to working in extreme cold and heavy snow. They also display acute judgment and great stamina.Medium-sized and well proportioned, Hokkaidos are robustly built dogs with solid bones, toned muscles and strongly pronounced secondary sexual characteristics.

Did you know ?

Hokkaidos descend from the medium-sized Japanese dogs that followed migrants from Honshu, the largest of the Japanese islands, to Hokkaido during the Kamakura period (around the middle of the 12th century), as exchanges between Hokkaido and the Tohoku region developed. The breed was declared a Natural Monument in 1937, when it was named after its native island.

PHOTOS

  • facebook
  • youtube