Home > Alaskan Malamute

Alaskan Malamute

A mountain of strength

Breed
FCI-5
Spitz and Primitive types
FCI AKC CKC KC
breed_picture

Original Name : Alaskan Malamute

Type : Lupoid

Other Names : Malamute, Alaskan

Male size : 25 inches

Male weight : 85 lbs

Female size : 23 inches

Female weight : 75 lbs

Degree of grooming :

Countries of origin : United States of America

breed_picture

Alaskan Malamutes like to spread their love around, without attaching themselves to one particular person. That said, they are devoted companions, playful when encouraged, but generally dignified in adulthood.

Head+

Broad and deep, not coarse or heavy, proportionate to the overall size of the dog.

lupoid

Body+

Not a pound heavier than it needs to be, bone proportionate to the overall size.

lupoid

Coat+

Typically, all shades from light gray to black, all shades from sable to red.

lupoid

Ears+

Medium-sized, but small compared with the skull.

lupoid

Tail+

Medium set in line with the spine at the base.

lupoid

Hair+

Thick, coarse topcoat, never long or soft. Dense, oily, wooly undercoat of 1-2 inches in length.

lupoid

Alaskan Malamutes belong to one of the oldest arctic herding breeds. They are powerful, solidly built dogs with deep chest and strong, muscular bodies. They stand solidly, with their head carried high and proud, implying great activity, and alert eyes, expressing interest and curiosity. Their broad head features triangular ears, pricked when they are attentive. Solid and only slightly narrowing at the base of the nose, the muzzle is not pointed or long, but not stubby either.The coat is thick, with coarse guard hair long enough to protect the dense, wooly undercoat. Alaskan Malamutes come in a range of colors. Facial markings are a distinctive feature, forming a cap over the skull, while the face is entirely white or marked with a bar or mask. The well furnished tail is carried over the back and looks like a wavy plume. Alaskan Malamutes are strong boned animals with flawless legs, good feet, deep chest and powerful shoulders. They possess all the other physical qualities needed to perform their tasks efficiently. Their gait is regular, coordinated, free and highly efficient.

Did you know ?

Alaskan Malamutes are herding dogs that have not been bred for speed, but for strength and staying power. Any abnormal physical or behavioral qualities are viewed as very serious faults.

PHOTOS

  • facebook
  • youtube