Smooth Fox Terrier – Photos, Characteristics, Information – Dog Breeds - Royal Canin
Home > Smooth Fox Terrier

Print aA+ Aa-

Smooth Fox Terrier

The smoother Fox terrier

Breed
FCI-3
Terriers
FCI AKC CKC KC
breed_picture

Original Name : Smooth Fox Terrier

Type : Lupoid

Other Names : Fox, Terrier

Male weight : 16-18 lbs

Female weight : 15-17 lbs

Degree of grooming :

Countries of origin : United Kingdom

breed_picture

Fox Terriers are active and lively dogs that are always keen and alert to any challenge. They are friendly, sociable and bold. As the name implies, their primary function was tracking and bolting foxes.

Head+

Flat and moderately narrow, the skull gradually becomes less wide toward the eyes.

lupoid

Body+

Short, level, solid back without slackness, muscular loins that are very slightly arched, deep but not broad chest.

lupoid

Coat+

White dominates with black, black and tan, or tan markings.

lupoid

Ears+

Small, V shaped, falling forward against the cheeks.

lupoid

Tail+

Set rather high, carried cheerfully but not over the back or curled.

lupoid

Hair+

Straight, flat, smooth, rough, dense, abundant

lupoid

Despite the similar moniker, Smooth Fox Terriers belong to a completely different breed to their wire-haired namesakes. Breeds as diverse as Greyhounds and Bull Terriers have played a role in the breeding program, but the type we know today was soon established and the standard has been closely followed every since.Smooth Fox Terriers pack bone and strength into a small package. They are never heavy or coarse. Neither too high or too low on their legs, when standing, a Fox Terrier looks like a short-backed hunter horse. On the move, it covers a lot of ground.

Did you know ?

Fox Terriers were bred in response to the inability of Foxhounds to follow a fox into its bolt hole to flush it out. After various crossings a small dog was produced to complete this task.

PHOTOS

  • facebook
  • youtube