Scottish Terrier – Photos, Characteristics, Information – Dog Breeds - Royal Canin
Home > Scottish Terrier

Print aA+ Aa- RSS

Scottish Terrier

The First Dog

Breed
FCI-3
Terriers
FCI AKC CKC KC
breed_picture

Original Name : Scottish Terrier

Type : Lupoid

Other Names : Aberdeen Terrier, Scottie

Male size : 10-11 inches

Male weight : 19-23 lbs

Female size : 10-11 inches

Female weight : 19-23 lbs

Degree of grooming :

Countries of origin : United Kingdom

breed_picture

Loyal and devoted, wonderfully dignified, independent and not at all demonstrative, Scottish terriers are brave, very intelligent and bold, but never aggressive.

Head+

Long, without being out of proportion to the size of the dog.

lupoid

Body+

Relatively short, very muscular back, deep, muscular loins.

lupoid

Coat+

Black, wheaten or brindle of any shade.

lupoid

Ears+

Neat, fine texture, pointed or straight, set on top of the skull.

lupoid

Tail+

Carried straight or lightly curved.

lupoid

Hair+

Double coat, close to the body; short, dense, soft undercoat.

lupoid

The thick-set, short-legged Scottie dog – powerfully built but compact enough to go to ground – is a bubbly breed that also happens to be a regular in the corridors of the White House. All that power could go to a dog’s head and, in fact, they do have a rather long one compared to the rest of their frame. Despite some of them being used to the plushest of carpets, Scottish Terriers are very typical terriers of awesome agility. They do need attentive grooming but they scrub up very well, particularly that long, powerful presidential head and strong-boned body.

Did you know ?

Scotties in motion are a joy to behold: smooth and free, straight at both front and back, the gait is equal throughout, but the drive comes from the rear. The hindlegs are remarkably powerful for such a small dog. Go figure!

PHOTOS

  • facebook
  • youtube