Home > Parson Russell Terrier

Parson Russell Terrier

Another Parson’s cause

Breed
FCI-3
Terriers
FCI KC
breed_picture

Original Name : Parson Russell Terrier

Type : Lupoid

Other Names : Parson, Russell Terrier

Male size : Ideally, 14 inches

Female size : Ideally 13 inches

Degree of grooming :

Countries of origin : United Kingdom

breed_picture

Parson Russell Terriers are essentially working dogs designed for flushing and running with the hounds. Anyone who knows one of these dogs well will tell you they are bold and gentle, hardy and tenacious, which are ideal qualities for working underground.

Head+

Flat, moderately broad skull, gradually narrowing toward the eyes.

lupoid

Body+

Well proportioned, slightly longer than the height at the withers.

lupoid

Coat+

Completely white or predominantly white with tan, lemon or black markings.

lupoid

Ears+

Small, V shaped, falling forward and carried against the head.

lupoid

Tail+

Medium length, as straight as possible, contributing to the general balance of the dog.

lupoid

Hair+

Naturally harsh, close and dense, whether rough or smooth.

lupoid

The Kennel Club in the UK recognized the breed early in 1990, under the temporary name Parson Jack Russell Terrier. The F.C.I. followed suit at least provisionally that summer. The Brits gave the Parson Russell Terrier its present name in 1999 and it was fully recognized by the F.C.I. in 2001.These active and agile working dogs are built for speed and endurance. Generally harmonious and lithe in appearance, battle scars are accepted in the standard. At first glance, they are well proportioned, slightly longer than the height at the withers. The distance from nose to stop is a little greater than the distance from stop to occiput.

Did you know ?

The man responsible for “creating” the breed died before he could enjoy the fruits of his labor. John (“Jack”) Russell was born in southwest England in 1795. He was a parson but also an experienced horseman and a passionate huntsman. This passion drove him to breed terriers. He was a founder member of the Kennel Club in 1873, but died ten years later at the grand old age of 87.

PHOTOS

  • facebook
  • youtube