Lakeland Terrier – Photos, Characteristics, Information – Dog Breeds - Royal Canin
Home > Lakeland Terrier

Print aA+ Aa- RSS

Lakeland Terrier

Color your life

Breed
FCI-3
Terriers
FCI AKC CKC KC
breed_picture

Original Name : Lakeland Terrier

Type : Lupoid

Other Names : Lakeland, Terrier

Male size : Not exceeding 14½ inches

Male weight : 17 lbs

Female weight : 15 lbs

Degree of grooming :

Countries of origin : United Kingdom

breed_picture

Lakeland Terriers are observant, smart, hard workers and cheerful, friendly companions. Self-confident and bold, with a keen expression, these compact, well-proportioned dogs move very fast.

Head+

Harmonious. The face, from stop to the tip of the nose must not be longer than the skull.

lupoid

Body+

Strong back, moderately short, well coupled loins, reasonably narrow chest.

lupoid

Coat+

Black and tan, blue and tan, red, wheaten, red grizzle, black (liver), blue, black.

lupoid

Ears+

Small but not exaggerated, V shaped, carried alertly.

lupoid

Tail+

Well set on, carried cheerfully but not over the back or curled.

lupoid

Hair+

Dense, weather-resistant, harsh, with good undercoat.

lupoid

These natives of the English Lake District were originally used to protect lambs from foxes. The breed was officially named in 1912, but it would be another 20 years before a breed club was founded.

Did you know ?

Black and tan is the most common color for Lakeland Terriers, but there is a black variety, also. It disappeared in Britain, but Scandinavian breeders have reintroduced it into the population.

PHOTOS

  • facebook
  • youtube