Home > Japanese Terrier

Japanese Terrier

The Japanese mini

Breed
FCI-3
Terriers
FCI
breed_picture

Original Name : Nihon Teria

Type : Lupoid

Other Names : Nihon Terrier, Nippon Terrier

Male size : 12-13 inches

Female size : 12-13 inches

Degree of grooming :

Countries of origin : Japan

breed_picture

Japanese Terriers are animated, happy dogs of marked intelligence. Adaptability and great affection are two uppermost qualities of this breed. Not too noisy, these sensitive dogs appreciate the company of both grownups and kids. It’s easy to see why they are so well liked by Japanese families.

Head+

Flat, moderately narrow, less well defined stop.

lupoid

Body+

High withers, short, firm back, slightly arched, strong loins and croup, deep chest.

lupoid

Coat+

Tricolor with black, tan and white head, white with black markings, black or tan areas on the body.

lupoid

Ears+

Set high, moderately small, thin, V shaped, falling forward and sometimes folded and slightly away from the sides of the skull.

lupoid

Tail+

Moderately fine, docked at the third or fourth joint if at all.

lupoid

Hair+

Short, smooth, dense and glossy.

lupoid

The breed was created by crossing Smooth Fox Terriers brought to Nagasaki by the Dutch in the 17th century with small pointers or native dogs. Japanese Terriers soon became popular as lapdogs in such cities as Kobe and Yokohama. Codified breeding of these lively, cheerful dogs began around 1920 and the type was established circa 1930. Japanese Terriers are elegant, petite dogs with a compact clean profile and a topcoat that is just a fraction of an inch long.

Did you know ?

Japanese Terriers did not become popular in their homeland until after World War II. Demand grew hugely in the cities as families wanted a small companion dog that required little maintenance.

PHOTOS

  • facebook
  • youtube