Home > Glen of Imaal Terrier

Glen of Imaal Terrier

A gem from the Emerald Isle

Breed
FCI-3
Terriers
FCI AKC CKC KC
breed_picture

Original Name : Irish Glen of Imaal Terrier

Type : Lupoid

Other Names : Irish, Glen, of, Imaal, Terrier

Male size : No more than 14 inches

Male weight : 35 lbs

Degree of grooming :

Countries of origin : Ireland

breed_picture

Like all other terriers, these small tenacious dogs were bred to hunt badgers and foxes, and to keep the rat population to the minimum. In time, they have become gentle, docile family dogs, although the breed is still one of the least common and least well known.

Head+

Skull of good width and fairly long, with pronounced stop.

lupoid

Body+

Deep and long, longer than it is high, strong topline, strong loins.

lupoid

Coat+

Blue brindle, wheaten.

lupoid

Ears+

Small, rose or half-pricked when alert, carried back when at rest.

lupoid

Tail+

Strong at the base, well attached, carried cheerfully.

lupoid

Hair+

Medium length, harsh texture with soft underhair.

lupoid

Glen of Imaal Terriers belong to an old breed that was overlooked for a long time rather than produced through crossings. These are very much local dogs, native to the bleak lands of the Glen of Imaal. The landowners, who were descended from soldiers given land for services rendered to the British crown in the 16th and 17th century, needed all their cunning and deftness to survive in difficult conditions. Their dogs also had to pull their weight.These medium-sized dogs with medium-length coat exhibit great strength and maximum substance for their size.

Did you know ?

At birth, the puppies may be blue, wheaten or reddish. Those of a lighter color generally have an inky blue mask. They may also have a blue streak along the back, on the tail and ears. Darker markings become lighter with age.

PHOTOS

  • facebook
  • youtube