Home > Australian Terrier

Australian Terrier

The courageous Tasmanian

Breed
FCI-3
Terriers
FCI AKC CKC KC
breed_picture

Original Name : Australian Terrier

Type : Lupoid

Other Names : Aussie

Male size : Around 10 inches

Male weight : Around 14 lbs

Female size : A little under 10 inches

Female weight : A little under 14 lbs

Degree of grooming :

Countries of origin : Australia

breed_picture

Essentially working dogs, Australian Terriers are also loyal and even-tempered enough to be excellent companions.

Head+

Covered with a soft top-knot.

lupoid

Body+

Long in proportion to height, solidly built.

lupoid

Coat+

Blue, steel blue or dark gray-blue, with rich tan markings. Clear sandy or red acceptable with a lighter top-knot.

lupoid

Ears+

Small, erect, pointed, well carried.

lupoid

Tail+

Docked, set high and carried erect, but not over the back.

lupoid

Hair+

Harsh, straight, dense topcoat, around 2½ inches long, and short undercoat.

lupoid

Australian Terriers are members of the oldest recognized breed in their homeland. Breeders prioritized qualities like hardiness and courage. From its Tasmanian base, the breed gradually spread across the mainland, as a working terrier and a companion dog.These sturdy, low-set dogs are rather longer than they are high. Lively, active and well built, they very much share the terrier temperament. Their harsh untrimmed coat forms a clear ruff around the neck extending to the breastbone. The long, strong head contributes to a hardy, rugged appearance.

Did you know ?

Australian Terriers were originally bred in Tasmania from various British breeds, including Scottish Terriers. The Australian National Kennel Council recognized the breed back in 1928.

PHOTOS

  • facebook
  • youtube