Home > Tornjak

Tornjak

A southern Slav with two homelands

Breed
FCI-2
Pinscher and Schnauzer - Molossoid Breeds - Swiss Mountain and Cattle Dogs
FCI
breed_picture

Original Name : Tornjak

Type : Molossoid

Other Names : Bosnian, Herzegovinian, Croatian Shepherd Dog

Male size : 25½-27½ inches

Female size : 23½-25½ inches

Degree of grooming :

Countries of origin : Bosnia and Herzegovina Croatia

breed_picture

Tornjaks are steady, full of courage, obedient, intelligent, dignified and self-assured. Passionate about protecting property entrusted to them, they are incorruptible and distrustful of strangers. Devoted to their human companion, who has a calming influence, and very affectionate to people they know well.

Head+

Elongated, the muzzle is the same length as the skull.

lupoid

Body+

Moderately developed withers, short, taut, moderately broad and straight back. Short loins connecting chest and croup.

lupoid

Coat+

Particolored with distinct markings in various solid colors. The ground color is typically white.

lupoid

Ears+

Medium-sized, triangular, folded and hanging, set fairly high.

lupoid

Tail+

Long, set medium high, very mobile.

lupoid

Hair+

Generally, longhaired, with short hair on face and limbs.

lupoid

Tornjaks were produced from genetically homogenous indigenous sheepdogs that were close to dying out. These dogs had populated a large area of mountains and valleys in what we know today as the south Slav states of Croatia and neighboring Bosnia and Herzegovina. They were actually mentioned in written documents dating as far back as 1067 and 1374.Interest in these dogs and their history started to grow in what was then Yugoslavia circa 1972. There was a resolve to save the variety for posterity and a breeding program was launched in 1978. Nowadays, there is a healthy population of purebred Tornjaks based on several generations of dogs in both territories, which are now independent countries. Tornjaks are big and powerful, well proportioned and agile. Their long, dense hair covers an almost square body. The bone structure is neither too light nor too heavy and coarse.

Did you know ?

Tornjaks are quick studies with long memories for what they have learnt. They love performing the tasks assigned to them and they are reportedly easy to train.

PHOTOS

  • facebook
  • youtube