Great Pyrenees – Photos, Characteristics, Information – Dog Breeds - Royal Canin
Home > Great Pyrenees

Print aA+ Aa-

Great Pyrenees

Strength and sweetness from the mountains

Breed
FCI-2
Pinscher and Schnauzer - Molossoid Breeds - Swiss Mountain and Cattle Dogs
FCI AKC CKC KC
breed_picture

Original Name : Chien de Montagne des Pyrénées

Type : Molossoid

Other Names : Pyrenean, Mountain, Dog

Male size : 27½-31½ inches with ¾ inch tolerance either way in the most typical specimens

Female size : 25½-29½ inches with ¾ inch tolerance either way in the most typical specimens

Degree of grooming :

Countries of origin : France

breed_picture

This giant breed is imposing and strongly built, but not lacking in elegance. Great Pyrenees dogs are tenacious shepherds that are able to hold off bears and wolves, a role they continue to play today. They are now popular on every continent, from North America to Australasia.

Head+

Not too large for the body, fairly flat at the sides.

lupoid

Body+

Length from the point of the shoulder to the point of the buttocks is slightly greater than the height at the withers.

lupoid

Coat+

White, white with gray, badger, wolf patches, pale yellow or orange (tan) on head, ears and, at birth, tail; sometimes on the body.

lupoid

Ears+

Set as high as the eyes, fairly small, triangular, hanging and rounded at the tip.

lupoid

Tail+

Bushy, forming a plume, carried low at rest, preferably hooked at the tip.

lupoid

Hair+

Well furnished, flat, fairly long and supple, fairly crisp on shoulders and back, longer on the tail and around the neck, where it may be a little wavy.

lupoid

Great Pyrenees dogs have long populated the mountain range that gives them their name. In the Middle Ages they were used to guard châteaux, but by the 17th century they were already prized as companion dogs. They were even kept at the court of Louis XIV of France. The first detailed description of the breed dates from 1897 in a book by a Dutch Count Bylandt. The first breed clubs were formed ten years later and the official standard was published in 1923. It has changed very little down the decades.Great Pyrenees dogs have been bred first and foremost to guard flocks, so they are strong and agile, as well as gentle and attached to their charges.

Did you know ?

Behind that reassuring gaze and almost immaculate coat, the Great Pyrenees is an awesome protection dog that likes its independence, so it will be necessary to show who’s boss.

PHOTOS

  • facebook
  • youtube