Home > Dogo Canario

Dogo Canario

A strong deterrent

Pinscher and Schnauzer - Molossoid Breeds - Swiss Mountain and Cattle Dogs

Original Name : Dogo Canario

Type : Molossoid

Other Names : Canary, Islands, Mastiff

Male size : 23½-25½ inches. For very typical specimens, approximately ½ inch tolerance either way.

Male weight : 110 1/4 lbs

Female size : 22-24 inches. For very typical specimens, approximately ½ inch tolerance either way.

Female weight : 88¼ lbs

Degree of grooming :

Countries of origin : Spain


This is a robust and well proportioned medium-sized breed with a distinctive black mask. The body is longer than the height at the withers, a feature that is slightly more pronounced in females. These are calm but alert dogs, which are specially well suited to guarding and, traditionally, to driving cattle. Dogo Canario’s are well balanced and very sure of themselves. Obedient and docile with the family, they grow very fond of their owner, while treating strangers with suspicion.They are self-assured, noble and a little distant, but very firm and vigilant when alerted. Their bark is low and deep.


Massive, compact brachycephalic-type skull, covered with loose, supple skin. Shaped somewhat like an elongated cube.



Long, broad and high, longer than the height at the withers by 18-20%, more pronounced in females.



All shades of brindle, from very warm dark to very clear gray or blond. All shades of fawn all the way to sandy.



Medium-sized, well set apart, covered with short, fine hair, falling naturally on each side of the head.



Thick at the root, tapering to the tip and never reaching past the hock.



Short, somewhat coarse to the touch, well fitting, without undercoat.


This molossoid-type breed from the Canary Islands of Tenerife and Gran Canaria appears to be the result of crossings between the Majorero, a native cattle dog, and foreign mastiffs. The mastiff-type offsprings were of medium size, with brindle or fawn coats with white markings. While their morphology was all mastiff, these were agile and powerful dogs, with an active and loyal character and a strong temperament.The breed population grew significantly in the 16th and 17th centuries and there are numerous name-checks in pre-conquest documents, especially the municipal registers, which essentially describe them as cattle guard and protection dogs, also citing the help they give to butchers.

Did you know ?

The powerful neck distinguishes Dogo Canarios from most other dog breeds. It is shorter than the total length of the head, with loose skin on the underside, forming a slight dewlap. It is solid and straight, with a tendency to be cylindrical, and very muscular.


  • youtube