Home > Irish Wolfhound

Irish Wolfhound

A sheep in wolf’s clothing

Breed
FCI-10
Sighthounds
FCI AKC CKC KC
breed_picture

Original Name : Irish Wolfhound

Type : Graioid

Other Names : Cú, Faoil

Male size : 31-34 inches

Male weight : 120 lbs

Female size : 28-34 inches

Female weight : 90 lbs

Degree of grooming :

Countries of origin : Ireland

breed_picture

So-called not due to any physical similarity but because they were bred to hunt wolves, this breed is as gentle a companion dog as they come. Irish Wolfhounds make good guard dogs, protecting their human family from any threat.

Head+

Long, level, carried high, forehead bones very slightly raised, very slight furrow between the eyes.

lupoid

Body+

Long, well ribbed up, rather long back, slightly arched loins, broad croup across the hips, very deep chest of moderate breadth.

lupoid

Coat+

Gray, brindle, red, black, pure white, fawn or any color that appears in Deerhounds.

lupoid

Ears+

Small rose ears like the Greyhound’s.

lupoid

Tail+

Long, curved slightly, moderately thick, well covered with hair.

lupoid

Hair+

Rough, hard on body, legs and head, but especially wiry over the eyes and on the beard.

lupoid

The Celts of Ireland were long interested in breeding large sighthounds and the rough-coated variety was favored to cope with the Irish climate. Unfortunately, as the wolf population dwindled so too did Irish Wolfhound numbers and by the end of the 17th century the breed had become something of a rarity. Captain G.A. Graham initiated a renaissance and a breed club was founded in 1885. In the 21st century Irish Wolfhounds have regained some of the reputation they had in the Middle Ages.Certainly not as heavy or solidly build as the Great Dane, Irish Wolfhounds are more akin to the Scottish Deerhound in terms of general type. They are very big, imposing dogs with a lot of muscles but elegance too.

Did you know ?

“Lambs at home, lions in the chase.” Up to the end of the 17th century, sighthounds were used in Ireland to hunt wolves and deer. They were also used to hunt wolves in a large part of Europe before the forests were cleared. Nowadays, they are renowned companion dogs.

PHOTOS

  • facebook
  • youtube