Home > Smooth Collie

Smooth Collie

Another smooth Scot

Breed
FCI-1
Sheepdogs and Cattle Dogs (except Swiss Cattle Dogs)
FCI CKC AKC KC
breed_picture

Original Name : Smooth Collie

Type : Lupoid

Other Names : Collie, (Smooth, Coat)

Male size : 22-24 inches at the withers

Male weight : 45¼-65 lbs

Female size : 20-22 inches at the withers

Female weight : 39½-55 lbs

Degree of grooming :

Countries of origin : United Kingdom

breed_picture

Smooth Collies make an instant impression as intelligent, alert and active dogs. Their perfectly proportioned anatomy ensures that they also stand very dignified.

Head+

From the side and from the front, forming a clearly truncated wedge with smooth sides.

lupoid

Body+

A little longer than the height to the withers. The back is level and firm, rising slightly over the loins.

lupoid

Coat+

Sable, white, tricolor and blue merle are accepted.

lupoid

Ears+

Medium-sized, broader at the base and not too close together but also not too far apart. Semipricked.

lupoid

Tail+

Long, with the bone extending to at least the hock joint.

lupoid

Hair+

Short and flat topcoat that is rough to the touch, while the undercoat is very dense.

lupoid

Smooth Collies are built to exude strength and activity, with not a sign of cloddiness or coarseness. Their expression, one of the most important characteristics, is based on a perfect balance between skull and foreface, size, the shape, color and position of the eyes, and the position and carriage of the ears. Smooth Collies are cheerful and friendly, never timid or aggressive.

Did you know ?

The eyes are a very important feature, as they give the dog a gentle expression. They are medium-sized – never small – and almond-shaped, set somewhat at an angle.

PHOTOS

  • facebook
  • youtube