Home > Saarloos Wolfdog

Print Send to a friend aA+ Aa- RSS

Saarloos Wolfdog

The best of both worlds

Breed
FCI-1
Sheepdogs and Cattle Dogs (except Swiss Cattle Dogs)
FCI
breed_picture

Original Name : Saarlooswolfhond

Type : Lupoid

Other Names : Saarloos, Wolfhond

Male size : 65-75 cm (25½-29½ inches)

Female size : 60-70 cm (23½-27½ inches)

Degree of grooming :

Countries of origin : Netherlands

breed_picture

Half dog half wolf, the Saarloos Wolfdog is an astonishing, relatively recent creation that has made its mark on a world where “successful” crossings between wolves and dogs are uncommon.The Saarloos Wolfdog is a robust canine whose outward appearance (conformation, movements, coat) is reminiscent of a wolf. It is harmoniously built on fairly long limbs, without any legginess. The sexual characteristics are conspicuous in both males and females.

Head+

The head must be comparable with a wolf’s and of a size in harmony with the body.

lupoid

Body+

Longer than it is tall, it has a strong, straight back and normally sprung ribs. It is rather slender, very similar to a wolf.

lupoid

Coat+

Sandy or light fawn to dark charcoal, termed ‘wolf gray’; sandy or light fawn to dark shaded brown, termed ‘bos (forest) brown’ and light creamy white (sable) to white.

lupoid

Ears+

Medium-sized, fleshy, triangular and rounded at the tip.

lupoid

Tail+

Broad at the base with a rich covering of hair.

lupoid

Hair+

The hair differs according to the season. In winter, it’s the undercoat that generally predominates, in summer the covering hair.

lupoid

Lively and bursting with energy, proud and independent, the Saarloos Wolfdog will only follow its own free will; it is in no way submissive. That said, it is devoted to its master or mistress and very reliable.Around strangers, this breed is reserved and rather suspicious. Its restraint and – in unfamiliar situations – its instinct to take to its heels like a wolf are typical characteristics of the Saarloos Wolfdog and ought to be preserved. If this instinct is suppressed, by leashing the dog to restrict its freedom, say, the dog may come across as nervous.

Did you know ?

Leendert Saarloos (1884-1969) was a nature lover and most of all a dog lover. He felt that dogs had been given too many human characteristics and as a German Shepherd connoisseur he wanted to revive the breed’s natural dispositions to create a better utility dog. To do so, he crossed the male German Shepherd Gerard van der Fransenum, a classic Prussian type dog, with Fleuri, a she-wolf from the Siberian branch of the European type (1932).

PHOTOS

  • facebook
  • youtube