Home > Rough Collie

Rough Collie

The acme of sheepdog chic

Breed
FCI-1
Sheepdogs and Cattle Dogs (except Swiss Cattle Dogs)
FCI
breed_picture

Original Name : Rough Collie

Type : Lupoid

Other Names : Collie, (Rough, Coat)

Male size : 22-24 inches at the withers

Female size : 20-22 inches at the withers

Degree of grooming :

Countries of origin : United Kingdom

breed_picture

Collies are strikingly beautiful dogs that stand with great dignity. No part of the body must be out of proportion.

Head+

From the side and from the front, forming a clearly truncated wedge with smooth sides.

lupoid

Body+

A little longer than the height to the withers. The back is level and firm, rising slightly over the loins.

lupoid

Coat+

Sable, white, tricolor and blue merle are accepted.

lupoid

Ears+

Small and not too close together but also not too far apart. Semipricked.

lupoid

Tail+

Long, with the bone extending to at least the hock joint.

lupoid

Hair+

Very dense and following the contours of the dog. The topcoat is rough to the touch. The undercoat is soft, dense like fur and very close, almost hiding the skin.

lupoid

Smooth Collies are built to exude strength and activity, with not a sign of cloddiness or coarseness. Their expression, one of the most important characteristics, is based on a perfect balance between skull and foreface, size, the shape, color and position of the eyes, and the position and carriage of the ears. Smooth Collies are friendly, never timid or aggressive.

Did you know ?

Gait is a distinctive characteristic of this breed. A Collie is never out at elbow, although its front feet are relatively close together in action. Plaiting, crossing and rolling are highly undesirable.

PHOTOS

  • facebook
  • youtube