Home > Beauce Sheep Dog

Beauce Sheep Dog

Serene strength

Sheepdogs and Cattle Dogs (except Swiss Cattle Dogs)

Original Name : Beauceron

Type : Lupoid

Other Names : Beauceron, Red, stocking

Male size : 25½-27½ inches

Female size : 24-26 ¾ inches

Degree of grooming :

Countries of origin : France


Beauce Sheep Dogs are big, solidly built, powerful and muscular, but not at all lardy.The body, which is characterized by medium proportions, from the point of the shoulder to the tip of the buttocks, must be slightly longer than the height to the withers.Nowadays, the breed is the most popular of the French sheepdogs, both at home and abroad.


Well chiseled with harmonious lines. From the side, the lines of the skull and nose are more or less parallel.



The back is straight and the loins short, broad and muscular, while the croup slopes only slightly. The withers can be easily perceived and the chest measurement is more than one fifth greater than the height to the withers.



There are two distinct varieties of coat: - Black and tan (black with tan markings): “red stockings”. The black must be very strong and the tan squirrel colored.- Harlequin (blue-mottled with tan markings): gray, black and tan. The coat is black and tan in equal parts, with spots well spread out. There may sometimes be more black than gray. Same tan markings as the black and tan.



Set high, semipricked or upright. They must not rest against the cheeks.



The tail is carried low, reaching at least to the hock, without deviating, forming a gentle hook.



Smooth on the head, short thick, firm and close on the body. 1-1½ inches long.


These dogs are fearless and frank. Their expression is candid, never mean, timid or worried. They should be well behaved and bold.The breed was formed from the ancient sheepdogs found on the plains of France at the end of the 19th century. These dogs h were of the same type, with smooth hair on the head, short harsh hair on the body and cropped ears. The body was black with tan markings at the end of the four legs, which led breeders to call them red stockings.

Did you know ?

While black and tan is the most common color, at the end of the 19th century there were also gray and totally black, and even wholly tan Beauce Sheep Dogs. They were bred and selected to herd and guard flocks of sheep.


  • youtube